When Azerbaijan Was The First
Disclaimer: The information in this article is reprinted from the webpage www.history.echo-az, the author of the texts is Bulanova O.
Different cities and countries have their own fates. Both Baku and Azerbaijan were destined to be the first ever in the world or in the Muslim East in many different fields such as in industry, transport, production sector, culture, and politics.
Industry And Transport
The 19th century brought industrial growth into many countries as urban population grew. However, none of the cities had such a high rate of population growth as Baku did; in some 60-70 years the number of population multiplied by 33.4 fold, which exceeds all rates of population growth known in the entire world during the 19th and 20th centuries. So what was the reason behind such a leap?
The first ever oil well in the world was drilled in Bibi-Heybat village near Baku in 1846. It was 21 meters deep. The drilling was conducted under the guidance of Alekseev, director of Baku oil fields and Corps of mining engineers. Afterwards, oil industry starting developing with a cosmic pace and in 1901 Baku topped the world in the quantity of produced “black gold”: it produced more than half of the global oil supplies.
The first even tanker in the world was built in 1877-1878 upon the order of the Nobel Brothers Fellowship. Until then, oil was transported in barrels, which were loaded onto the lower holds of ships. The tanker was named “Zoroaster” after the prophet Zaratushtra. Curiously enough, the tanker found its death undersea: it was sunk along with other six ships, in order to become the foundation for the first ever oil platform in the world in the open sea – the Oil Rocks, which was later included in the Guinness World Records. This happened in 1948-1949. Oil Rocks is a colony to itself, standing proudly on poles in the Caspian Sea. It has its own shops, houses and culture centers.
It is even noteworthy that the first ever-offshore oil extraction also happened in Absheron. A Baku merchant Kazimbey built the first offshore oil wells in 1803 near Bibi-Heybat village. A framework of wooden panels tightly fitting into one another protected the wells from the waters entering them.
V.A. Kokorev, a Russian merchant and entrepreneur, built the first oil refinery, called the photogen plant, in 1858-1859 in Surakhani village near Baku. Justus Liebig, professor at the Munich University, and later the eminent Mendeleyev himself took part in the development of the project. The goal was to produce special photogen oil from resinous shale for the newly invented light bulbs.
First navy academy of the USSR Navy – in Baku
It is no secret that Baku is home to various schools, including military academies, however there was one school in Baku, very few people have heard of. The school was called Baku Navy Training College and was established in June 1943. It was the first navy training college of the USSR Navy. However, its history had begun even earlier, on 22 June 1940, when they established special navy middle schools. 8th-, 9th– and 10th-grade students could enroll without exams, but only boys with excellent or good academic performances were invited. It was a tuition-based school – 160 rubles a year. Such schools were organized in Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev, Gorki, Odessa and Baku (7 Baku special navy school). The students lived at home and wore navy seamen uniforms, but without badges of rank. They wore bows instead of ribbons on their sailor hats. The Baku special school ran until May 1943 and produced only one class of graduates.
In 1943, when the combat activities were at full swing, they decided to establish closed educational establishments in the country, which would be in the subordination of the Navy People’s Commissariat. As a result, on 25 June 1943 the People’s Commissar of Navy issued an order “On establishing the Baku navy training school on the basis of Baku special navy school”. The Baku training school was designed to educate young men in 7th to 10th grades.
It is no coincidence that the government of the time chose Baku. It was located away from all fronts, had a warm-water seaport and the Caspian warship flotilla, which acted as a patron of the Baku training school. The school was staffed with schoolboys at Baku, Kiev, Odessa and Gorki special navy schools. The share of Baku students was only 20.6%. All the students were assigned a military rank of a “cadet”. Students could enroll based on entrance examinations, which were a serious challenge, as they selected only the best.
How Baku hosted the first oil pipe in the Russian Empire and the first fuel oil line in the world
Explosive oil development in late 19th century raised an urgent issue of transporting oil from oil field to refineries. In the summer of 1876, Ludvig Nobel, who was actively processing oil from Balakhani fields at his plants in the Black City, traveled to Absheron and wrote a research note “Review of Baku oil industry and its futurity”, where he defined the strategic pathway. At first, they had to forego transporting oil in 20-25-pud (pud = 16 kg) barrels (which at the time had already superseded wineskins). Transporting oil in such manner was dirty, slow, and most importantly, expensive business. In 1877 a pud of oil cost 3 kopeks at fields, whereas delivering it from Balakhani to the Black City cost up to 20 kopeks.
Back in 1863 D.I. Mendeleev had visited Baku and offered building a pipeline for shipping oil from the fields to the plant, but the offer had not been approved at the time. Nobel once again raised this issue in his research note. Moreover, the note also mentioned building iron reservoirs for storing oil and oil products; wider utilization of oil residues (fuel oil) for heating and gas production; radical improvement of kerosene quality; introducing loading methods for oil transportation in oil tank cars, river and sea vessels; establishing a divergent structure for storing and selling oil products in Russia.
In 1878 Ludvig Nobel negotiated with numerous construction firms, but they all refused the project, which was new for that times. That is when the Nobel brothers decided to carry out the project independently – employing the help of a construction firm ran buy A.V. Bari, an engineer, who had recently returned from America: “Bari, Sitenko & Co.”. At the time, an exceptionally talented and already well-known engineer Vladimir Grigoryevich Shukhov had been cooperating with Bari’s firm for several months. Shukhov would later author the famous Shukhov Radio Tower in Moscow and other unique buildings. He had met Bari at an exhibition in Philadelphia, so accepted Bari’s proposal to run the branch of the construction and technical firm in Baku, which dealt with building and engineering works at oil fields.
First metro in the Caucasus
The Baku subway solemnly opened in 1967. The Azerbaijani capital became the fifth city in the USSR where the public transport was complemented with such a comfortable means of mass transport such as metro. It became the fifth after Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev and Tbilisi. At the same time, Baku became the first city among all Islamic cities to launch a subway. For comparison, Tashkent had metro in 1977, the huge Cairo in 1987, Ankara in 1996, Teheran in 1999, the gigantic Istanbul in 2000, Kazan in 2005 and Almaty in 2011.
Large-scale construction works started in 1951 and the first line was to open after a couple of years. The stations were developed at great depths in harsh geological conditions, but despite all the challenges the staff worked in three shifts with great enthusiasm.
Back at the time, people had good reason to think that the Baku metro will be the third in the USSR, advancing the Kiev subway. Note that the construction works there also started in 1949, but developed at a slow race. The death of Stalin on 5 March 1953 saw several powerful leaders of Caucasus descent lost their powers and the construction works were temporarily shut down. Khrushchev thought a metro in Baku was an unattainable luxury, which is why in September 1953 several kilometers of subway tunnels, which had already been built until then, were temporarily shut down. They managed to win permission from the Union government to “reanimate” the metro project only in 1960. The new metro was built in a “simpler”, cheaper option compared to the initial project.
Some keywords to remember: drill, afterwards, noteworthy, offshore, coincidence, ranks, refinery, supersede, reservoir, residual, divergent, luxury, tunnel